Third Annual Spring Fever Tea

Saturday, June 3rd from 2-4 PM. This year we will be at Geneva Point. Come and enjoy beautiful scenery, great tea tables, entertainment and lots of parking.  If you haven’t attended, make this the year!! 10 plus tables individually decorated by area Hostesses. Wait staff is always organized by Carole O’Hara and Kathy Karlson. If you have some provided for each table from the men at MUMC, perhaps we can persuade others to help.

This year’s special display with be “Vintage Christmas” things to share please let one of them know.If you are interested in Hostessing a table please contact Bev Charest, 476-2369.

Tickets are $20. Per person and go on sale Sunday, April 30th between services or by contacting Enid Burrows at 253-9801. Please leave a message and she will get right back to you.

Bible study

Two opportunities: Monday evenings 6:30 Location TBD
Wednesday Mornings 10:00 – 11:30 In fellowship hall
Pentecost will be behind us and now it’s time for the Holy Spirit to go to work in the Church.
We begin with a study of: 1st & 2nd Corinthians
Should be an interesting study that reveals the condition of the church 2,000 years ago in the economic, naval sea port city of Corinth with it’s diversity of religion, culture, and lack of morality.
See Pastor Murray for any questions and details: nickersonjr@hotmail.com or 651—8922.

MUMC Card Ministry

The Card Ministry strives to stay in touch with parishioners who are unable to be with us on a regular basis. The committee sends a  friendly card or note on an ongoing basis, to those who are ill, homebound, residing in care facilities, serving in the military or just in need of comfort or encouragement. Anyone wishing to donate cards or first class stamps to this may leave them at the Church office. Scripture, Thinking of You, Get Well, Sympathy, Easter, Thanksgiving and Christmas cards are greatly appreciated.
Thank you,
Card Ministry


Walk to Emmaus “May News”

A Reminder: Monday June 12, 2017 Regular monthly reunion group gatherings will be meeting on the 2nd Monday at 10:00 a.m. We hope that members and anyone interested in the Walk to Emmaus will take time to gather monthly and keep connected.
“Now, more News” Upcoming Walks for Fall 2017
At The Alton Bay Christian Conference Center Alton, NH.  Dates for the Walks are:
Men’s Walk November 2nd – 5th
Women’s Walk November 9th – 12th
“A walk with the Lord you’ll not forget” Luke 24:13-35

Plan early – hold the dates – register early; sponsors are just waiting to guide you to a walk and to help you get registered. Three (3) nights and (8) meals at a cost of $210.00 with great scholarship funds available.  Perhaps it’s time to start thinking about what this “walk” could mean to you. Often times it’s meant for the person who thinks they need it the least.
Here are a few contacts for answers to questions:
Barbara Kohls 476-7166
Bev Charest 651-9001
Charlie/Darlene Fritz 253-4525
Nancy Hanson 279-7860
Kathy Karlson 802-356-0855
Ashley Pouliot 455-6768
Pastor Murray 651-8922
There are 37 others who can help you as well !!
Grace and peace,
Pastor Murray

Monthly Events:

Emmaus Meetings: 2nd Monday 10:00 AM
Prayer Shawl: 4th Tuesdays 10:00 AM & 1st Thursday at Noon
Moultonboro Men’s Breakfast: Lions Club 2nd Friday at 7:00 AM ($7) Speakers.
Like Us on facebook!