Prayer Group

Hi everyone, I am receiving info and sending it out for the Prayer Group. If you are not aware, a lot of us pray for issues in our church and community. If you have a concern please let me know. I am a reader of Anne Lamott, author of "Thanks, Help and Wow", seems like a perfect trilogy to me. You just have to ask and prayers will be sent and answered in his time.
If you would like to be included in the Prayer Group please let me or Diana know. I need a current email address to add you to the group. My email is beverlycharest@yahoo.com and phone 603-476-2369.

Bev Charest

Pastor's Bible Study

Pastor’s Bible Study studying the Gospel of Mark
Tuesdays at 10:00 AM
Wednesdays at 7:00 PM


MUMC Card Ministry

The Card Ministry strives to stay in touch with parishioners who are unable to be with us on a regular basis. The committee sends a  friendly card or note on an ongoing basis, to those who are ill, homebound, residing in care facilities, serving in the military or just in need of comfort or encouragement. Anyone wishing to donate cards or first class stamps to this may leave them at the Church office. Scripture, Thinking of You, Get Well, Sympathy, Easter, Thanksgiving and Christmas cards are greatly appreciated.

Thank you,
Card Ministry

Men's Breakfast

Come out to the Moultonboro Men's Breakfast at the Lion's Club Friday on September 15 at 7:00 AM.  Cost is $7.00


Walk to Emmaus “December News”

Welcoming: Linda and Jim Nave and Eleanor and Harry Welch who “Walked” this past November .
Men’s Walk April 12-15, 2018
Women’s Walk April 19-22, 2018
At The Alton Bay Christian Conference Center Alton, NH

A walk with the Lord you’ll not forget”  Luke 24:13-35

The weekends are approaching - and our Pilgrims are prepared for a journey of faith and with the spiritual presence of Christ
himself. God’s grace is stepping up a step or two and that Road to Emmaus will soon unfold like never before.

Reunion Group Monthly gathering:
Second Wednesday each month.
December 13th 10:00 a.m.
Gather in back class room at church. December 29th at Abbott’s Home. (150 Old Center Harbor Rd, Ctr Harbor)

Plan early – hold the dates – register early; sponsors are just waiting to guide you to a walk and to help you get registered. Three (3) nights and (8) meals at a cost of $210.00 with great scholarship funds available.  Perhaps it’s time to start thinking about what this “walk” could mean to you. Often times it’s meant for the person who thinks they need it the least.
Here are a few contacts for answers to questions:
Pastor Bob Schneider 476-5152
Barbara Kohls 476-7166
Bev Charest 651-9001
Charlie/Darlene Fritz 253-4525
Nancy Hanson 279-7860
Kathy Karlson 802-356-0855
Ashley Pouliot 455-6768
Murray Nickerson 651-8922
There are 37 others who can help you as well !!
Grace and peace,
Murray Nickerson


Monthly Events:

Emmaus Meetings: 2nd Wednesday every month at 10:00 AM
Prayer Shawl: 1st  and 4th Thursdays  at Noon
Moultonboro Men’s Breakfast: Lions Club 2nd Friday at 7:00 AM ($7) Speakers.
Like Us on facebook!