Prayer Group

Bean Suppers 1st Saturday of the month!
Settings at 5:00 & 5:45pm $ 8.00 (children much less !~!)
Located at Union Hall on Rt. #25 Next to the South Tamworth Post Office.
Speed Limit 35 mph or you’ll miss us!

Baked Beans (kidney and pea), Hot dogs, potato salad, coleslaw, jellied salads, brown bread, rolls, more salads, beverages etc. and then there is the reason we save our forks for last!! No less than eight different desserts to choose from…umm, umm, - home baked!  Get there early…. hmm, wonder why?

Book Club Meetings

MUMC Bookclub will be meeting on the first Monday of each month at Church.   Come join us for a lively discussion! Questions? Call Linda Schneider 603-991-4854.


MUMC Card Ministry

The Card Ministry strives to stay in touch with parishioners who are unable to be with us on a regular basis. The committee sends a  friendly card or note on an ongoing basis, to those who are ill, homebound, residing in care facilities, serving in the military or just in need of comfort or encouragement. Anyone wishing to donate cards or first class stamps to this may leave them at the Church office. Scripture, Thinking of You, Get Well, Sympathy, Easter, Thanksgiving and Christmas cards are greatly appreciated.

Thank you,
Card Ministry

Men's Breakfast

Come out to the Moultonboro Men's Breakfast at the Lion's Club Friday on April 20 at 7:00 AM.  Cost is $7.00


Monthly Events:

Emmaus Meetings: 2nd Wednesday every month at 10:00 AM
Prayer Shawl: 1st  and 4th Thursdays  at Noon
Moultonboro Men’s Breakfast: Lions Club 2nd Friday at 7:00 AM ($7) Speakers.

Walk to Emmaus “April News”

Reunion groups meeting options:
June 8 at 6:30  PM  at Abbotts home (150 Old Center Harbor Rd., Ctr Harbor)
June 13 10:00 AM at MUMC
Open to Everyone
Reunion group gatherings are intended to help us not only keep connected but to be accountable to each other. This time together allows us to share how God has been working in our lives and opportunity to share those Holy spirit moments. Join us at either date or both if time permits!

If you are interested in taking a “walk” see Pastor Bob. Next Walks:
Men’s Walk  Nov. 8 - 11, 2018
Women’s Walk Nov. 15 - 18, 2018
At The Alton Bay Christian Conference Center Alton, NH

A walk with the Lord you’ll not forget”  Luke 24:13-35

The weekends are approaching - and our Pilgrims are prepared for a journey of faith and with the spiritual presence of Christ himself. God’s grace is stepping up a step or two and that Road to Emmaus will soon unfold like never before.

Reunion Group Monthly gathering: Second Wednesday each month.

Plan early – hold the dates – register early; sponsors are just waiting to guide you to a walk and to help you get registered. Three (3) nights and (8) meals at a cost of $210.00 with great scholarship funds available.  Perhaps it’s time to start thinking about what this “walk” could mean to you. Often times it’s meant for the person who thinks they need it the least.
Here are a few contacts for answers to questions:
Pastor Bob Schneider 476-5152
Barbara Kohls 476-7166
Bev Charest 651-9001
Charlie/Darlene Fritz 253-4525
Nancy Hanson 279-7860
Kathy Karlson 802-356-0855
Ashley Pouliot 455-6768
Murray Nickerson 651-8922
There are 37 others who can help you as well !!

DeColores!



Like Us on facebook!